Garland Discovered Culinary Competition

GARLAND DISCOVERED CULINARY COMPETITION QUALIFIER ROUNDS

Up-and-coming Canadian chefs compete in weekly qualifier rounds to move on to the final competition, held at RC Show 2020, for a chance to win over $5,000 in cash and prizes.

This black box style competition will feature four chefs going head-to-head, to create an appetizer, entrée and dessert with three judges deciding the winner that moves on to compete at RC Show 2020 March 1 – 3.

To be considered for the competition, you must be a professional Canadian chef, employed in the hospitality or foodservice industry, working in a commercial kitchen and over the age of 19.

To ensure we have national representation, 4 chefs from outside Ontario, who have competed at the same level, will be considered for participation.

SEE THE FINALISTS COMPETE AT RC SHOW 2020

HOST & JUDGES

Chef-Philman

HOST

Chef Philman

Highliner

daniel
JUDGE

Daniel Mezzolo

Executive Chef, Terroni

duff
JUDGE

Duff Lampard

Executive Chef, Metro Toronto Convention

joanna
JUDGE

Joanna Sable

john-placko
JUDGE

John Placko

Culinary Director, Modern Culinary Academy and Bar 120

kyla
JUDGE

Kyla Rajkumar

On The Line Instructor

Suzanne-Barr
JUDGE

Suzanne Barr

Chef at True True Diner

carolyn
JUDGE

Carolyn Cohen

Delicious Dish Cooking

John-Sinopoli
JUDGE

John Sinopoli

Chef and Co-owner of Ascari

chef-avatar
JUDGE

Bevan Terry

Culinary Instructor, Humber College

Nick-Liu
JUDGE

Nick Liu

Chef / Partner at DaiLo

Daniel-Craig
JUDGE

Daniel Craig

Chef - Westin Hotels

Romain-Avril
JUDGE

Romain Avril

Chef - Nespresso

john-butker
JUDGE

John Butler

former Executive Chef, Biff's Bistro & Joe's Health Centre

dustin
JUDGE

Dustin Gallagher

Executive Chef, 416 Snack Bar

Andrea-Tranzillo
JUDGE

Andrea Tranzillo

Executive Chef, Stelvio Toronto

Chef-Erin
JUDGE

Chef Erin

Nutritional Chef at Mad, Food, Love

Laura-Panarese,-Speducci
JUDGE

Chef Laura Panarese

Speducci

Charlotte-Langley
JUDGE

Chef Charlotte Langley

Chef and Culinary Director

Nedege-Nourian
JUDGE

Nedege Nourian

Chef/Owner Nadege Patisserie

Olaf-Mertens
JUDGE

Olaf Mertens

Chef Professor, Canadian Food & Wine Institute, Niagara College

Christina-D'Angela
JUDGE

Christina D'Angela

Production Manager, Forno Cultura

Andrew-LeBlanc
JUDGE

Andrew LeBlanc

Executive Chef, Soho House

Matthew-Sullivan
JUDGE

Matthew Sullivan

Corporate Executive Chef, MLSE

Andrew-Wilson
JUDGE

Andrew Wilson

Executive Chef, The Distillery Restaurants Corp.

Rob-Marotta
JUDGE

Rob Marotta

Chef & Owner of Ardo Restaurant

Cory-Vitiello
JUDGE

Cory Vitiello

Chef & Owner of Eat Flock

Laura-Maxwell
JUDGE

Laura Maxwell

Executive Chef at Le Select Bistro

COMPETITORS

Darren-Rogers

FINALIST

Darren Rogers

Chef de Cuisine | Park Restaurant

Michael-Wiatrzyk

FINALIST

Michael Wiatrzyk

Chef at Hotel X Toronto & Westin Harbour Castle

Gabriell-Cruz

FINALIST

Gabriell Cruz

Sous Chef, Quatrefoil Restaurant

Trevor-Hunt---Owner-_-Exec-Chef---Smoke-&-Candy-Barbecue-Co

FINALIST

Trevor Hunt

Owner & Executive Chef, Smoke & Candy Barbecue Co.

Shaun-Edmonstone

FINALIST

Shaun Edmonstone

Executive Chef & Owner of Bruce Wine Bar and Crow Bar and Variety

John-Forcier

FINALIST

John Forcier

Culinary Director, Equal Parts Hospitality

Andrew-Hajjar

FINALIST

Andrew Hajjar

Resident Chef at Branksome Hall

sarah

FINALIST

Sarah Schmidt

5 West Brew Pub

Bailey-Condon-Salmon

FINALIST

Bailey Condon-Salmon

True True Diner

Paddy-Townsend---Chef-de-Cuisine-Arlington-Hotel

FINALIST

Paddy Townsend

Chef de Cuisine, Arlington Hotel

David O’Reilly

FINALIST

David O’Reilly

Private Chef

haines

Haines Jones

Caterer, Tdots Naansense Food Truck

nicolas

Nicolas Gignac

Stacked Brewhouse

Muralitharan-Thamba

Muralitharan Thamba

Chef/Owner of Brindleberry Catering

jordan

Jordan Diniz

Novus Fine Dining

Marc-Sultanti

Marc Sultanti

Catering by Chef Marc Sultanti and The Chef Co

Daniel Tong

Daniel Tong

Chef de Cuisine – Backhouse Restaurant

Kevin Diaz

Kevin Diaz

Owner/Chef of Pop Kitchen

Garrett-‘Rusty’-Thienes

Garrett ‘Rusty’ Thienes

Harvest Eatery

Cindy Fung

Cindy Fung

Chef at Pray Tell Bar, Caviar Citizen

Brandon-Gateman-Head-Chef-Jake's-Grill-and-Oyster-House

Brandon Gateman

Head Chef, Jake's Grill and Oyster House

John-Ngo---Sous-Chef-Restaurants-Associates

John Ngo

Sous Chef, Restaurant Associates

raymond

Raymond Costain

Dope As Duck

 

Jeremy-Eidt---Exec-Chef---Unique-Restaurant-Group

Jeremy Eidt

Executive Chef, Unique Restaurant Group

Lucy-Morrow---Co-Chef---Local-Supper-Club

Lucy Morrow

Co-Chef, Local Supper Club

edward

Edward Santos

Ascari King Street

Jose-Mejia---Cook-Lead-at-Baccone-Restaurant

Jose Meja

Cook Lead, Baccone Restaurant

 

Aaron-Moss---Exec-Chef,-Nestleton-Waters-Inn

Aaron Moss

Executive Chef, Nestleton Waters Inn

Marquos-Boston

Marquos Boston

Chef de Partie, Salon Alo

Phillip-Delgrosso

Phillip Delgrosso

Sous Chef, Air Canada Signature Suite

Rob-Yu

Rob Yu

Executive Chef, Blacksmith Bistro

adam

Adam Alguire

Cafe Cancan

Cornell-Carby

Cornell Carby

Lead Cook, Compass Group Canada

chef-avatar

MS Wladimir

Executive Chef, Paese and L-Eat Catering

Renelle-Sib

Renelle Sib

Cook and Pastry Cook, Casino Lac-Leamy

Alex-Cappelli

Alex Cappelli

Sous Chef, Crazy Fox Bistro

Tyler-Weatherall

Tyler Weatherall

Kitchen Manager/Breakfast Chef , The Inn at Bay Fortune

Sara-Leigh-Minott

Sara Minott

Sous Chef at Speducci

Sterling-Johnsen

Sterling Johnsen

Chef at The Wellington Diner

POWERED BY

WITH SUPPORT FROM

EXPLORE OUR FULL LINE-UP OF COMPETITIONS, SPEAKERS, DEMONSTRATIONS & EVENTS