RC SHOW 2021 ON DEMAND

AVAILABLE UNTIL APRIL 30

Garland Canada Culinary Competition

Catch Canada's top up-and-coming chefs face off

Under the watchful (virtual) eyes of our four esteemed judges, our 12 finalists were tasked with creating a dish that demonstrated how to “Feed the Recovery”. Dishes were designed with the present and future state of the industry in mind and explored themes such as; innovative solutions for takeout, a dish that could travel long distances, a dish that could be frozen and reheated creating a retail solution, a fine dining home solution or a health-focused, nutrient dense option to name a few of the possibilities.

Competition Details

Over the month of February, each competitor participated in a virtual competition demonstrating their skill, ability and talent while our panel of judges virtually observed and evaluated each contestant, asking questions that helped them determine the integrity of the dish and the skill level of the chef.

The final edited version of the competition was broadcast on the Culinary Stage of the RC Show and the winners were announced live with a Q&A session including the judges and audience. You can still catch all the action by watching ON DEMAND.

Competition Fan Favourite

From February 22-27, Restaurants Canada posted all competitors' videos below and on Instagram @RestaurantsCanada.

The video with the most “LIKES” on Feb. 27 at 5pm EST was crowned the Fan Favourite. Congratulations go to Samantha Lamanna, Chef de Cuisine, Il Covo!

Competition Prizes

First Place: $5,000
Second Place: $3,000
Third Place: $1,500
Fan Favourite: $500

RCShow-Instagram-Voting

WINNERS

Daniel-Kim

1st Place

Daniel Kim

Sous Chef, Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar

Watch Video

Samantha-Lamanna

2nd + Fan Favourite

Samantha Lamanna

Chef de Cuisine, ll Covo

Watch Video

Kasyndra-Noseworthy

3rd Place

Kasyndra Noseworthy

Commis Chef, Momofuku Kōjin

Watch Video

Ken-Yau-Headshot

3rd Place

Ken Yau

Chef & Owner, k.Dinners/k.Dumps

Watch Video

Nikko-Policarpio

3rd Place

Nikko Policarpio

Sous Chef, Mineral Restaurant

Watch Video

FINALISTS

Samantha-Mederios

Samantha Medeiros

Sous Chef, La Palma Restaurant (Toronto)

Watch Video

RubyGatt

Ruby Gatt

Sous Chef, Piano Piano

Watch Video

Miriam-Echeverria

Miriam Echeverria

Executive Chef, Greta Solomon's

Watch Video

Brian-Thribedeu

Brian Thibodeau

Sous Chef, Park Restaurant

Watch Video

Hani-Firin-Headshot

Hani Firin

Sous Chef, Elora Mill Hotel & Spa

Watch Video

Zach-Keeshing2

Zach Keeshig

Chef & Program Instructor, Elephant Thoughts

Watch Video

Jessee-Mutch_Headshot

Jesse Mutch

Chef & Owner, Flora's Deli

Watch Video

JUDGES

john-higgins

John Higgins

Director of Hospitality & Culinary Enterprises,
George Brown College

john-jackson

John Jackson

Co-Chef & Co-Owner, CHARCUT

connie-desousa

Connie DeSousa

Co-Chef & Co-Owner, CHARCUT

alex-chen

Alex Chen

Executive Chef, Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar

PRESENTED BY

WITH SUPPORT FROM

CULINARY SCHOOL PARTNERS

Thank you to the schools who conducted the preliminary judging round.